Virginia Tech®home

Past Advising Award Winners

Award Type
1 = Provost Award for Excellence in Advising
2 = Alumni Award for Excellence in Graduate Academic Advising
3 = Alumni Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Academic Advising
4 = Award for Excellence in Career Advising

Name College/Department Award Year Award Type
Newcomb, Daniel Engineering Education, College of Engineering 2021 3
Norwood, Shelton
Building Construction, College of Architecture and Urban Studies 2021 1
Nussbaum, Maury Industrial and Systems Engineering, College of Engineering 2021 2
Kim, Young-Teck Sustainable Biomaterials, College of Natural Resources and Environment 2021 4
Isengildina Massa, Olga Agricultural and Applied Economics 2020 4
Triantis, Kostas Industrial and Systems Engineering
2020 2
Ferguson, Vern School or Architecture and Design
2020 1
Green-Havas, Maia Engineering Education
2020 3
Lattimer, Kara Civil and Environmental Engineering 2019 4
Allen, Katherine Human Development 2015 2
Armstrong, Sarah Student Athlete Academic Support Services 2018 1
Ball, Sheryl College of Science 2001 3
Batra, Romesh Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics 2016 2
Becker, Andrew Foreign Languages & Literatures 2013 3
Belcher, Holly Philosophy, Politics, and Economics 2022 1
Benson, Mark J. Human Development 2003 1
Burkhart, Harold College of Natural Resources 2010 2
Cowles, Barbara University Honors 2007 1
Campbell, James Geography 2007 3
Cranford, Jack Biological Sciences 2004 3
Crigger, Sandy Management 2009 1
Denbow, D. Michael College of Agri./LS 2010 3
Edwards, Marc Civil & Environmental Engineering 2012 2
Ekkad, Srinath Mechanical Engineering 2014 2
Evans, Jack Biological Sciences 2011 3
Francis, Janet S. History 2002 1
Geller, Scott Psychology 2003 2
Geyer, Leon Agric & Applied Econ 1997 1
Goetz, Helene University Studies & Scholarship Support 2022 3
Goss, Rosemary Apparel, Housing, and Resource Management 2014 3
Grubb, Wanda Animal & Poultry Sci 2004 1
Halfon, Saul Science, Technology, and Society 2018 2
Harrington Becker, Trudy History 2018 3
Haynie, Frenda Agriculture & Applied Economics 2015 1
Holloway, Rachel Communication 2002 3
Jacks, Robert English 2017 1
Jones, Kathleen History 2017 2
Kershaw, Terry CLAHS 2005 2
Kronfeld, David CALS 2006 2
Lowe, Connie Geosciences 2008 1
Lytton, Ruth Agriculture & Applied Economics 2015 3
Matusovich, Holly Engineering Education 2022 2
Matuszek, Elaine University Studies 2013 1
McIntyre, Christina University Honors 2012 1
Miller, Alexis Engineering Education 2019 3
Mooney, Jennifer English 2006 3
Moore, David Michael Lab & Animal Rsrch 2002 2
Moore, Wayne D. Political Science 2009 3
Mostaghimi, Saied Biol & Sys Engr 2004 2
Norton, George W. Agricultural & Applied Economics 2011 2
Ollendick, Thomas Psychology 2001 2
Papillon, Terry University Honors 2014 1
Parrish, David J. Crop & Soil Environmental Sciences 1999 1
Pendleton, Leslie Graham Elec & Comp Engr 2001 1
Piercy, Fred Human Development 2007 2
Pollio, Deborah Mechanical Engineering 2012 3
Reaves, Dixie W. Agricultural & Applied Economics 2003 3
Riess, R. Dean Math 1998 1
Riess, Jan T. MSE 2005 1
Sarin, Subhash ISE 2013 2
Sherali, Hanif ISE 2009 2
Shryock, Richard L. Foreign Languages 2002 1
Singh, Kusum Educ. Ldrshp & Pol Stud 2008 2
Sitz, Thomas O. Biochemistry 1995 1
Slusser, Carol Sue CLAHS 2010 1
Smith, Natasha Engineering Education 2016 1
Tamim, Nada Animal and Poultry Sciences 2016 3
Taylor, Charles L Political Science 2008 3
Thorp, Daniel B. History 2000 1
Vest, Joyce Industrial and Systems Engineering 2011 1
Villar, Amanda Religion and Culture 2019 1
Watson, Karen B. Liberal Arts & Human Sciences 2006 1
Williams, Christopher Mechanical Engineering 2019 2
Yee, Gordon Chemistry 2017 3
Tucker, Lisa M. Interior Design, School of Architecture + Design 2018 4
Marshall, Jody Thompson
MAOP 2016-2017 4
Preston, Marlene
Communication 2015 4
Niemiera, Alex
Horticulture 2014 4
Eick, Matt
Crop & Soil Environmental Science 2013 4
Taylor, Mary
Electrical & Computer Engineering 2012 4
Sedgwick, Donna
Sociology 2011 4
Borny, Lorraine
Management 2010 4
Klock, Derek
Finance, Insurance, & Business Law 2009 4
Verdu, Mary Ellen
Human Development 2008 4
Moore, Wayne
Pre-law Advising 2007 4
Williams, Jerry
Horticulture 2006 4
Goss, Rosemary
Apparel, Housing, & Resource Management 2005  
McDaniel, Alan
Horticulture 2004 4
Mouras, Vickie
Civil & Environmental Engineering 2003 4
Bunce, Ed
Pre-medical & pre-dental Advising 2002 4
Lytton, Ruth
Near Environments 2001 4
Wheeler, Sarah
College of Engineering 2000 4
Crewey, Pam
Electrical & Computer Engineering 1999 4
Eigel, William
Food Science & Technology 1998 4
Bell, Harold
Chemistry 1997 4
Parrish, David
Crop & Soil Environmental Science 1996 4
Howard, Thomas
History 1995 4
Pendleton, Leslie Graham
Industrial & Systems Engineering 1994 4
Simmons, George
Biology 1993 4
McWhorter, Virginia
Electrical Engineering 1992 4
Birch, Sandra
Computer Science 1991 4
Beal, Bill
Animal & Poultry Sciences 1990 4