Virginia Tech®home

Past Advising Award Winners

Name

College/Department

Award Year   Award Type
Newcomb, Daniel Engineering Education, College of Engineering 2021 3
Norwood, Shelton
Building Construction, College of Architecture and Urban Studies 2021 1
Nussbaum, Maury Industrial and Systems Engineering, College of Engineering 2021 2
Kim, Young-Teck Sustainable Biomaterials, College of Natural Resources and Environment 2021 4
Isengildina Massa, Olga Agricultural and Applied Economics 2020 4
Triantis, Kostas Industrial and Systems Engineering
2020 2
Ferguson, Vern School or Architecture and Design
2020 1
Green-Havas, Maia Engineering Education
2020 3
Lattimer, Kara Civil and Environmental Engineering 2019 4

Allen, Katherine

Human Development

2015

2

Armstrong, Sarah

Student Athlete Academic Support Services

2018

1

Ball, Sheryl

College of Science

2001

3

Batra, Romesh

Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics

2016

2

Becker, Andrew

Foreign Languages & Literatures

2013

3

Benson, Mark J.

Human Development

2003

1

Burkhart, Harold

College of Natural Resources

2010

2

Cowles, Barbara

University Honors

2007

1

Campbell, James

Geography

2007

3

Cranford, Jack

Biological Sciences

2004

3

Crigger, Sandy

Management

2009

1

Denbow, D. Michael

College of Agri./LS

2010

3

Edwards, Marc

Civil & Environmental Engineering

2012

2

Ekkad, Srinath

Mechanical Engineering

2014

2

Evans, Jack

Biological Sciences

2011

3

Francis, Janet S.

History

2002

1

Geller, Scott

Psychology

2003

2

Geyer, Leon

Agric & Applied Econ

1997

1

Goss, Rosemary

Apparel, Housing, and Resource Management

2014

3

Grubb, Wanda

Animal & Poultry Sci

2004

1

Halfon, Saul

Science, Technology, and Society

2018

2

Harrington Becker, Trudy

History

2018

3

Haynie, Frenda

Agriculture & Applied Economics

2015

1

Holloway, Rachel

Communication

2002

3

Jacks, Robert

English

2017

1

Jones, Kathleen

History

2017

2

Kershaw, Terry

CLAHS

2005

2

Kronfeld, David

CALS

2006

2

Lowe, Connie

Geosciences

2008

1

Lytton, Ruth

Agriculture & Applied Economics

2015

3

Matuszek, Elaine

University Studies

2013

1

McIntyre, Christina

University Honors

2012

1

Miller, Alexis

Engineering Education

2019

3

Mooney, Jennifer

English

2006

3

Moore, David Michael

Lab & Animal Rsrch

2002

2

Moore, Wayne D.

Political Science

2009

3

Mostaghimi, Saied

Biol & Sys Engr

2004

2

Norton, George W.

Agricultural & Applied Economics

2011

2

Ollendick, Thomas

Psychology

2001

2

Papillon, Terry

University Honors

2014

1

Parrish, David J.

Crop & Soil Environmental Sciences

1999

1

Pendleton, Leslie Graham

Elec & Comp Engr

2001

1

Piercy, Fred

Human Development

2007

2

Pollio, Deborah

Mechanical Engineering

2012

3

Reaves, Dixie W.

Agricultural & Applied Economics

2003

3

Riess, R. Dean

Math

1998

1

Riess, Jan T.

MSE

2005

1

Sarin, Subhash

ISE

2013

2

Sherali, Hanif

ISE

2009

2

Shryock, Richard L.

Foreign Languages

2002

1

Singh, Kusum

Educ. Ldrshp & Pol Stud

2008

2

Sitz, Thomas O.

Biochemistry

1995

1

Slusser, Carol Sue

CLAHS

2010

1

Smith, Natasha

Engineering Education

2016

1

Tamim, Nada

Animal and Poultry Sciences

2016

3

Taylor, Charles L

Political Science

2008

3

Thorp, Daniel B.

History

2000

1

Vest, Joyce

Industrial and Systems Engineering

2011

1

Villar, Amanda

Religion and Culture

2019

1

Watson, Karen B.

Liberal Arts & Human Sciences

2006

1

Williams, Christopher

Mechanical Engineering

2019

2

Yee, Gordon

Chemistry

2017

3

Award Type:
1 = Provost Award for Excellence in Advising
2 = Alumni Award for Excellence in Graduate Academic Advising
3 = Alumni Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Academic Advising
4 = Award for Excellence in Career Advising